WintersExpress.com

Archives
A Quick Opinion
Because I Say So
Calendar
Classifieds

Front Page
Guest Columnist
Historic Winters
Letters Welcome
Here, There & Everywhere
Obituaries
Subscribe

The Buckhorn

Copyright (c) 2010
Winters Express
312 Railroad Avenue, Winters, CA 95694
(530) 795-4551
news@wintersexpress.com
Web site by
shawnpatrickcollins
@yahoo.com

 

 

 


Evanoff brings home four golds in first league meet

By ERIC LUCERO
Express sports

The Winters High School track team competed in their first league meet on Wednesday, April 2, in Orland and had a great showing from the varsity girls. The Lady Warriors placed second with 53 points behind Wheatlands’ 59.5.
Sofia Evanoff did her thing, winning gold in all three of her individual events and then helped lead the 4X400 relay team to gold as well. Evanoff won the 100 meters in 12.87, the 200 in 25.89 and the 400 in 58.51. Evanoff then traveled to Stanford University on Saturday, April 5, to compete in the Stanford Invitational against the top runners in the state. Evanoff competed in the first and fastest 400 meter heat of four heats with nine runners in each and placed in the top four of that heat with a time of 58.11, her fastest of the season so far
In the 400 it was a sweep by the Lady Warriors with Logan Kreun placing second with a time of 1:08.79 just edging out teammate Adriana Banuelos who placed third at 1:08.87 and Selena Leon placed fourth at 1:12.05.
The foursome then teamed up to win gold in the 4x400 relay with a winning time of 4:26.94. Banuelos took eighth in the 200 in 30.16. Angelica Arellano won the 800 meters in 2:40.74 and Maria Gomez placed sixth at 3:22.80. The same two ran the 1600 with Arellano taking second in 5:57.62 and Gomez placing ninth at 7:29.94. In the 3200 Arellano placed second again with a time of 14:20.07 and Gomez took fourth at 15:35.46. Isabel Angel placed second in the 300 hurdles with a time of 55.87.
In the shot put, Vanessa Arellano placed fifth with a toss of 24’10” and Lupita Pantoja was ninth at 14’8.75”. Angel placed fifth in the discus with a throw of 71’7”, Leon was seventh at 62’10” and Pantoja was 10th at 43’10”. Vanessa Arellano took fifth placed in the long jump with a distance of 14’8.5” and Angel placed ninth at 13’4.75”. Vanessa Arellano also took fourth in the triple jump with a jump of 29’8.5”.
For the varsity boys, Chris Kays won gold in the 200 meters dropping his best time to 23.72. Zach Cox placed sixth in 26.82 and Jerrett Frank was eighth at 27.57. Kays placed second in the 100 with a time of 11.78. Matt Wallace was 10th at 12.59 and Cox finished 14th in 13.14.
In the 400 Nick McKenna placed fifth with a time of 56.29, Ryan Ramos was seventh at 57.47, Caden McDaniel was 12th at 1:00.96 and Frank was 13th at 1:02.69. Diego Camacho placed seventh in the 800 with a time of 2:26.92, Muhammad Fazel was ninth at 2:33.71 and Fernando Cortez placed 11th at 2:47.54. In the 1600 Fazel ran a 5:29.69 for a 10th place finish, Camacho was 12th at 5:36.27, Ka’mi Drumright placed 13th at 5:36.90 and Cortes was 21st at 6:20.94. Camacho placed seventh in the 3200 with a time of 12:42.97, Drumright placed ninth at 13:01.74 and Cortes was 15th in 16:00.99. Damon Burke placed fourth in the 300 hurdles with a time of 45.36.
The 4x400 meter relay team of Wallace, Kays, Mckenna and Jacob Ivory won gold with a time of 3:45.21. Hunter Miller placed eighth in the shot put with a toss of 32’3”, Drumright was 12th at 27’11.75”, Joesph Dunlap was 16th at 23:11.75” and Ty Spalding placed 1th at 10’4”. In the discus Miller was 14th with a throw of 61’6”, Dunlap was 15th at 53’7” and Spalding was 16th at 22’2”.
Kays took second in the high jump with a leap of 5’6” and Cox was seventh at 4’10”. Ivory placed fourth in the long jump with a distance of 19’10.5”, Ramos was ninth at 17’6.25”, Burke placed 10th at 17’2.75”, McDaniel placed 11th at 16’10.25”, Wallace was 12th at 16’5.75”, Fazel was 13th at 15’11” and Frank placed 16th at 13’4.25”. Ivory won gold in the triple jump with a jump of 39’3” and Burke placed fourth at 37’4”.
Baylee Rippee won gold in the high jump for the JV girls with a height of 4’. Rippee also placed sixth in the 100 with a time of 14.57 and Sarah Stone placed 12th at 15.99. In the 200 Rippee placed fifth in 30.93 and Stone was 11th at 33.26. Angelina Lopez took fifth place in the 400 with a time of 1:16.88. Jennifer Johnson-Ries was sixth in the 800 meters with a time of 3:17.49. Johnson-Ries also placed third in the 3200 in 16:16.63.
In the shot put Alexa Paredes was sixth at 21’.75”, Maddy Welch was 12th at 18’5” and Gabi Svozil was 13th at 17’7.5”. Paredes was sixth in the discus with a throw of 59’10”, Svozil was eighth at 56’4”, Welch placed 11th at 51’5” and Johnson-Ries was 12th at 44’6”. Lopez placed sixth in the long jump with a distance of 11’1” and Stone was seventh at 10’11.5”.
For the JV boys, Christian Cushman was ninth in the 100 meters in 12.85, Luke Vice was 10th at 12.86 and Paul Gutierrez was 17th at 15.44. In the 200 Cushman was sixth at 26.16 and Vice placed eighth in 26.83. Geno Lucero took second placed in the 400 with a time of 1:02.31. Gutierrez was sixth in the 800 at 2:38.17. Devon Muldong placed eighth in the 1600 with a time of 6:22.67. Muldong also placed seventh in the 3200 in 15:56.89, was 13th in the shot put with a toss of 29’8.5” and was 10th in the discus with a throw of 69’1”. Lucero placed seventh in the long jump with a jump of 14’9”.