Warrior track team competes in Crabtree Classic

blank
Garrett Matheson leaves room for error as he clears the bar in the high jump for the Winters High School track team. Photo by Tracey Matheson

Support Local Journalism

LOGIN
REGISTER

In their first meet of the season the Winters High School track team competed in the Roy Crabtree Pirate Classic in Wheatland on Wednesday, March 14. Competing against 16 other schools the Warriors had their hands full but had a good showing.

The varsity boys team placed second with 57 points behind Willows with 67.5. The varsity girls placed fifth with 39 points. The JV girls placed sixth with 43 points and the JV boys took 13th place with 9 points.

For the varsity boys Albert Ramos won two events placing first in the 300 hurdles with a time of 47.26 and won the triple jump with a leap of 38’3.5”.Kohner Butts came into the meet ready to run taking first place in the varsity boys 400 meters in 54.07. The 4×100 relay team of Andersen, Ramos, Anthony Jimenez and Butts placed third with a time of 47.54. The 4×400 relay team of Claudio Reyes, Ramos, Danny Garcia and Butts placed second in 3:53.60. Andres Jimenez made the top 10 in the 3200 meters with a time of 13:56.19. In the 110 hurdles, Ryan Andersen placed third in 19.51. In the discus making the top ten were Alec Matheson in ninth place with a throw of 85’9” followed by Avondre Coleman-Tucker at 85’7”. Andersen tied for second in the long jump at 17’10.5”.

Jules Jiminez started the season off strong clocking a 14.31 in the varsity girls 100 for a third place finish, while Lizette Bermudez placed ninth in 14.70. Jiminez also placed fourth in the 400 with a time of 1:08.01.The varsity girls 4×100 relay team of Odales Gonzalez, Alexis Pedroia, Anne Guidici and Jiminez took second place with a time of 56.95. Molly Moore won the triple jump with a personal best 28’9.75” and took third place in the long jump with a leap of 13’3”.

For the JV girls Mallory Layne placed ninth in the 100 with a time of 15.13. Victoria Banuelos placed sixth in the 400 with a time of 1:14.21. Cara Baker took seventh place in the 800 in 3:03.26 and clocked a 7:01.91 in the 1600 for a fifth place finish. Aide Aguilera placed fifth in the 100 hurdles with a time of 21.96. In the 4 X 100 relay Banuelos, Emilia Orosco, Krystal Garcia and Layne teamed up to clock a 1:08.19 for a ninth place finish, while Orosco, Baker, Layne and Lizbeth Leal took third in the 4 X 400. (No time available). Aguilera won the shot put with a toss of 29’7.5”, Valeria Ceja placed fourth at 22’.5” and Garcia followed in fifth with a toss of 19’4”. In the discus Ceja took sixth place with a throw of 51’10”, Garcia placed ninth at 48’7” and Aguilera made the top ten at 47’2”. In the triple jump, Orosco took second place with a leap of 21’1.75”.

Jaxson Davis made the top ten in the JV boys 3200 with a time of 12:08.92. In the 110 hurdles Jorge Lis Fernandez took ninth place with a time of 22.65 and placed eighth in the 300 hurdles in 1:00.31. Juan Pablo Garcia, Fernandez, Jeremy Alberg and Kevin Reyes placed second in the 4×400 relay with a time of 4:23.97.

 

 

Total
0
Shares
Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Previous Article

JV softball team beats East Nicolaus 19-9

Next Article
blank

Newt Wallace passes away

Related Posts