2022 Winters Youth Day Parade results

blank
Donnie Whitworth, Winters High School Educator of the Year, drives a tractor down Main Street in the 2022 Youth Day Parade. (Crystal Apilado/Winters Express)

Support Local Journalism

LOGIN
REGISTER

The 2022 Youth Day marked the return of the Kiddie and Main Youth Day Parade events. The parade results for the 84th Anniversary Winters Youth Day Main Parade include:

Kiddie Parade

Sweepstakes Award
Michol and Dallas

Decorated Bicycle
First: Sadie Balogh
Second: Alice, Scarlett and Blair Wales
Third: Everly Vice

Costume
First: Felicity Fernandez
Second: Lucy Gordon
Third: Noelle “Baby Yoda” Balogh

Wagon/Scooter
Tied First: MaryElla and LillyBelle Galabasa, Alessandra and Cesar Jesus Garcia
Third: Michol and Dallas

Group
First: Nora Nolan, Brooke Plechaty and Kira Olmos
Second: Brim Plechaty
Third: Fletcher Gordon

Mini Float
First: Emerson Skaggs
Second: Marcus Langum
Third: Raelynn, Lucas and Emerson Hagar

Main Parade

Sweepstakes Award
Winters Friends of the Library

Floats
High School Float
First: Winters High Friday Night Live
Second: Winters High ASB Sweetheart Float

Church Float
First: St Anthony’s Catholic Church

Marching units
Senior Marching Unit
First: Napa Pepperettes Senior Baton Corps (Napa)

Junior Marching Unit
First: Napa Pepperettes Junior Baton Corps (Napa)

High School Band
First: Winters High School Band

Junior High Band
First: Winters Middle School Band

Other Bands
First: Winters Friends of the Library Band
Second: Yolo Ramblers (New City Piano)

Color guards
Senior Color Guard
First: Yolo Post 77 American Legion

Fire trucks
Antique
First: 1940 Buffalo – Winters Fire Department

Autos
Custom Auto
First: Canwashers, Inc.

Classic Auto
First: 1968 Impala, Adrian Balderas
Second: 1970 RS Camaro, Martin Rivas

Novelty
Novelty Vehicle
First: Jordyn Skaggs
Second: School of Rock (Vacaville)

Novelty Marching Unit
First: Winters Friends of the Library
Second: Golden Retrievers Drill Team

Horses
Senior Sweepstakes Award
Los Caporales Charros (Woodland)

Pooper Scoopers
First: Poop Patrol – Jackson Bronson “Duke Dookey”
Second: Ryan Buscher

Charro Mounted Group
First: Los Caporales Charros (Woodland)

Charro Costume
First: Los Caporales Charros (Woodland)

Family Group
First: Rancho Tres Potrancas (Winters)

Sheriff’s Posse
First: Yolo County Sheriff’s Posse Mounted Unit

Kiddie Parade results
Decorated Bicycle
First: Sadie Balogh
Second: Alice, Scarlett and Blair Wales
Third: Everly Vice

Costume
First Place: Felicity Fernandez
Second: Lucy Gordon
Third: Noelle “Baby Yoda” Balogh

Wagon/Scooter
First: MaryElla and LillyBelle Galabasa
Second: Alessandra and Cesar Jesus Garcia
Third: Michol and Dallas

Group
First: Nora Nolan, Brooke Plechaty and Kira Olmos
Second: Brim Plechaty
Third: Fletcher Gordon

Mini Float
First: Emerson Skaggs
Second: Marcus Langum
Third: Raelynn, Lucas and Emerson Hagar

Total
4
Shares
Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Previous Article

The Duck Derby dynasty lives on

Next Article

Winters Public Safety Report: May 4, 2022

Related Posts