Water Warriors set pool on fire

blank

Support Local Journalism

LOGIN
REGISTER

By more than double the points of second place Orland, the Winters High School boys swim team won their second straight meet with a total of 180 to Orland’s 67, Gridley’s 22 and Willows 9.

The girls team took second place with a strong performance, just falling to Gridley 126-117. Overall, the Warriors have shown they are going to be competing for a league title once again and the girls are looking to do the same.

The meet started with the girls 200 medley relay, which the Water Warriors won. Marin Spalding, Lilly Wirth, Ivett Arellano and Cara Baker teamed up to clock a winning time of 2:26.53. The boys team won as well, with Jacob Roberts, Eithyn Mello, Alec Matheson and Tommy Guidici posting a winning time of 2:10.69.

In the girls 200 free, Baker took first place with a time of 2:39.32 and Spalding was third in 2:52.95. The boys team swept the top three spots with Ruben Valencia taking first place in 2:02.62, Sam Petersen was second at 2:18.74 and Davis Cooper was third in 2:19.39. Arellano won the girls 200 IM with a time of 2:39.43, while in the boys group, Garrett Matheson took first place in 2:44.48, Montgomery MacMahon was third in 3:06.03 and Mello placed fourth in 3:10.87.

In the girls 50 free, Jules Jiminez placed second with a time of 28.53 and Emmanuela Corria was fifth with a time of 35.69. Roberts won the boys event with a winning time of 24.17, Darian Lopez was second at 26.43, Wesley Bryan was fifth at 29.59 and Angel Vital took eighth at 32.89. Arellano also won the girls 100 fly with a time of 1:13.10. Petersen won the boys event in 1:06.30 followed by Moises Garcia in second at 1:41.30.

Wirth took second place in the girls 100 free with a time of 1:11.76 and Spalding followed in third at 1:18.64. Alec Matheson won the boys group with a time of 56.73, Cooper took second in 59.35, Noah Holmes was fourth in 1:05.97, Mello took fifth in 1:12.52, Bryan took sixth at 1:12.59, MacMahon was seventh at 1:12.73 and Vital took eighth at 1:16.67. In the girls 500 Baker took second place with a time of 7:06.76. Lopez won the boys group in 5:52.10 and Guidici was second at 6:39.32.

The boys 200 free relay team of Alec Matheson, Petersen, Valencia and Roberts took first place with a winning time of 1:41.85. Wirth took second in the girls 100 back stroke with a time of 1:30.04. Valencia won the boys event in 1:08.32, Alec Matheson was second in 1:12.64 and Garrett Matheson was third in 1:25.73.

Jiminez took second place in the girls 100 breaststroke with a time of 1:22.89 and Corria was seventh at 1:45.72. For the boys event Roberts had a winning time of 1:13.50, Guidici was third in 1:24.97 and Holmes was fourth at 1:29.05.

The meet ended with both the girls and boys teams winning the 400 free relay. Spalding, Corria, Baker and Arellano teamed up for a girls victory with a time of 5:02.09, while the boys team of MacMahon, Vital, Garrett Matheson and Cooper clocked a winning time of 4:34.35.

Total
0
Shares
Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Previous Article
blank

Putah Creek Cleanup Day coincides with Coastal Cleanup

Next Article
blank

Kalyssa Grinbergs is Athlete of the Week

Related Posts
blank
Read More

Andersen signs Letter of Intent

After his successful season, 2015 Winters grad TJ Andersen was offered a scholarship to come back to Northern California and play basketball for Notre Dame De Namur in Belmont, California. NDNU is a Division 2 program that competes in the PAC West Conference.