Winters Swim Team hosts meet

blank

Support Local Journalism

LOGIN
REGISTER

The Winters Swim Team hosted Vacaville and Beale in a three-way meet on Saturday, July 8, and had a very successful day. Winters did a great job of hosting but in the pool they weren’t so generous.

“This meet was a great opportunity for our swimmers to push each other,” said coach Maya Tice. “We had some amazing breakout swims and their hard work in practice is paying off.”

The meet started in the morning with the 6&U 25 kickboard and ended on race number 88 hours later with the 15-18 200 free relay. Winters took the top four spots in race number one with Kosta A Glaros clocking a winning time of 51.43. Zack Mullinax took second place at 59.31, Zoey Allen followed at 1:35.34 and Zoey Neal was fourth at 1:42.95.

In the 9-10 100 IM, Amelia Doran took first place in 1:22.97. Trevor Grinbergs won the boys in 1:37.23 with Lane Brown placing second at 1:45.46. In the 11-12 girls Winters took one, two, three with Natalie Rominger placing first in 1:19.55, Emily Dodic was second in 1:28.08 and Ava Skinner placed third in 1:35.08. The boys 11-12 group swept as well winning the top four spots with Grayson Roberts taking first place in 1:31.67, Colton Brown was second in 1:33.84, Joel Barrera took third in 1:41.80 and John Rominger took fourth at 1:51.77.

In the boys 13-14, Diego Valencia took first in 1:09.15, Darian Lopez was second in 1:09.73, Dominic Rodriguez was third in 1:18.98 and Eithyn Mello was fourth at 1:29.62. Taylor Davis won the girls 15-18 with a time of 1:10.41. Kyle Gardiner won the boys 15-18 in 1:18.06 and was followed by Angel Vital at 1:37.47.

In the 100 medley relay, Winters took first place in the girls 7-8 age group with Maci Dodic, Angelina Passantino, Grace McLaughlin and Holly Selleck clocking a winning time of 2:48.07. The boys 7-8 team also won with CJ Davey, JP Mariani, Chase Gibson and Harper Brown posting a time of 3:07.15. In the girls 9-10 Winters took first and second with Mikaila Anello, Isabella Jurado, Amelia Doran and Katie Rodgiguez clocking a winning time of 1:27.93, while Kenleigh Kratzer, Rachel Rominger, Bella Laukkanen and Serena Husted placed second in 1:37.38.

The boys 9-10 team of Lane Brown, Trevor Grinbergs, Miles Mariani and Hawk Selleck took first with a time of 1:33.06. The girls 11-12 team of Natalie Rominger, Annie Rodriguez, Emily Dodic and Skinner had a winning time of 2:34.63. The boys 11-12 team of Colton Brown, Marcus Lopez, Isaac Lopez and Barrera took first place in 2:55.01.

In the boys 13-14 group, Matthew Jurado, Dominic Rodriguez, Diego Valencia and David Rivas had a winning time of 2:19.70, while the girls 15-18 team of Taylor Davis, Marin Spaldingg, Paige Davis and Janina Jurado took first place with a time of 2:21.20.

Event number 20 started with the girls 6&U 25 free and saw Winters take the top three spots. KaleAnn Myers took first place with a time of 22.42, Lexi Ferguson was second in 30.67 and Gabriella Morales was third in 31.02. In the boys 6&U, Winters swept the top nine and making the top five were Tony Passantino with a time of 31.25, Aiden Estepa followed in second at 31.62, Jack Dennis was third in 31.71, Anton Ogando was fourth in 33.53 and Cade Myers was fifth in 33.73. In the girls 7-8 age group Maci Dodic took first place with a winning time of 18.48, McLaughlin was second in 19.59, Ava Estepa took third in 21.51 and Angelina Passantino was fourth at 21.60. For the boys 7-8 it was Chase Gibson taking first place in 17.43, Harper Brown was second in 20.65, JP Mariani was third in 22.87 and CJ Davey was fourth at 29.17.

In the 9-10 girls 50 free, Isabella Jurado took second place with a time of 18.16, Laukkanen was third in 18.95, Rachel Rominger was fourth in 19.07, while Katie Rodriguez took fifth at 19.53. Grinbergs won the boys 9-10 with a time of 15.75, Zachery Rodriguez was second in 16.16, Miles Mariani was third in 17.02 and Nikolas Garcia was fourth in 19.62. Natalie Rominger won the girls 11-12 with a winning time of 32.33, Emily Dodic followed at 32.37 and Annie Rodriguez was third at a close 32.83.

Grayson Roberts won the boys 11-12 in 32.16, Lopez was second in 33.32 and Ethan Demment was third in 35.76. Paige Davis won the girls 13-14 at 30.22 and Madison Duarte was second at 32.34. Ruben Valencia took first place in the boys 13-14 with at time of 24.37, Darian Lopez was second in 26.48, Diego Valencia took third in 26.64, Tommy Guidici was fourth in 30.36 and Matthew Jurado placed fifth in 30.79. In the girls 15-18 Taylor Davis took first place with a time of 27.26, Cox took second in 27.27, Janina Jurado was third in 33.33 and Spalding took fourth at 34.24. The boys 15-18 group swept their group with Jacob Roberts posting a winning time of 24.33, Demir took second at 24.94, Kyle Gardiner was third at 29.98, Joshua Wise was fourth at 32.08 and Vital took fifth at 32.79.

Event 33 was the girls 6&U 25 backstroke, with Ferguson taking first place in 34.31, Morales was second at 36.31 and Rayne Neal was fourth in 48.20. In the boys group Winters took one, two, three with Ogando winning in 37.25, Tony Passantino was second in 55.58 and Emmanuel Esquivel was third in 1:00.98. Maci Dodic won the girls 7-8 with a time of 22.85, Estepa took second in 24.18, Angelina Passantino was fourth in 26.51 and Raquel Galabasa was fifth in 31.40.

Chase Gibson took first for the boys 7-8 in 23.73, Harper Brown took second in 26.96, JP Mariani was third in 30.06 and Joseph Hawkins was fourth in 30.57. In the girls 9-10 age group Amelia Doran had a winning time of 20.97, Rachel Rominger was third at 24.84 and Anello was fourth in 25.00. Lane Brown won the boys 9-10 with a time of 20.80, Zachery Rodriguez was second at 23.15 and Garcia was third in 27.83. Emily Dodic won the girls 11-12 50 back stroke in 40.50, while Annie Rodriguez was fifth at 45.52. For the boys Grayson Roberts took first place in 39.67, Lopez took second at 41.82, Colton Brown was third at 42.04 and Barrera was fifth at 48.15. Paige Davis won the girls 13-14 with a time of 38.86.

Ruben Valencia won the boys 13-14 in 29.91, Jurado was second at 40.94 and Mello was third at 41.28. Cox won the girls 15-18 age group with a time of 32.34, Taylor Davis was second at 35.49, Spalding placed third at 41.99 and Jurado was fourth at 43.54. In the boys 15-18 Demir took first in 29.39, Roberts was second in 30.44, Gardiner was third in 36.49 and Wise was fourth at 45.21.

Event number 44 started with Maci Dodic winning the 7-8 girls 50 free with a time of 43.57, Passantino took second at 46.94, McLaughlin was third in 49.07 and Emma Glaudel was fourth at 1:01.81. Chase Gibson won the boys event with at time of 43.92, JP Mariani was second in 1:00.61 and Hawkins was fourth at 1:10.33. Amelia Doran won the girls 9-10 group with at time of 35.15, Isabella Jurado was third in 39.80, Katie Rodriguez was fourth in 44.46 and Laukkanen was fifth in 45.91.

Grinbergs won the boys event with a winning time of 36.39, Lane Brown was second at 37.34, Miles Mariani was third at 37.45 and Garcia was fourth at 45.14. In the girls 11-12 100 free Annie Rodriguez took first place with a time of 1:15.80 and Skinner took third at 1:22.92. Grayson Roberts won the boys 11-12 in 1:15.13, Lopez took second in 1:17.18, Colton Brown was third in 1:19.61 and Demment was fifth in 1:29.08. Paige Davis won the girls 13-14 in 1:09.32. Ruben Valencia won the boys 13-14 in 54.28, Diego Valencia took second in 1:00.75, Lopez followed at 1:01.22, Guidici took fourth at 1:08.32 and Dominic Rodriguez was fifth at 1:10.23. Cox won the girls 15-18 in 1:05.58, Spalding took second in 1:20.73 and Jurado was third at 1:26.47. For the boys Jake Roberts took first place with a time of 53.66, Demir took second in 58.72, Kyle Gardiner was third at 1:07.01, Vital took fourth in  1:17.38 and Wise was fifth at 1:19.40.

Event 54 was the girls 6&U 25 breast stroke, with Morales taking first place in 43.61. Passantino won the boys group in 49.65. Angelina Passantino won the girls 7-8 in 28.78, Estepa was second in 30.96 and McLaughlin was third in 33.51. Chase Gibson won the boys in 28.95, Harper Brown was second in 32.85, JP Mariani took third in 40.46 and Hawkins took fifth at 41.92. In the 9-10 girls Doran took first place with a time of 19.09, Katie Rodriguez was second in 26.64 and Laukkanen placed fourth at 28.49. Grinbergs won the boys 9-10 in 21.96, Zachery Rodriguez took second in 22.00, Mariani placed third in 25.60 and Garcia came in fifth at 32.16.

In the 11-12 50 breast stroke, Natalie Rominger got the win with a time of 40.74 and Annie Rodriguez took second in 44.67. Winters swept the boys group with Colton Brown leading the pack with a winning time of 47.60, Marcus Lopez took second in 48.89, Isaac Lopez came in third in 53.17, Barrera was fourth at 1:00.87 and Tommy Duarte was fifth in 1:02.84. In the girls 13-14 Paige Davis took first place in 39.71, while Madison Duarte took third in 44.05. Diego Valencia won the boys 13-14 in 36.78, Dominic Rodriguez took second in 39.05, Darian Lopez was third in 39.32 and Mello took fourth at 44.06. Janina Jurado won the girls 15-18 in 47.00 and Jacob Roberts won the boys in 33.55.

Gabriella Morales won event number 66 with a winning time in the girls 6&U 25 fly of 43.73. In the girls 7-8 Maci Dodic had a winning time of 20.54 and Estepa took second in 32.33. Hawkins took second in the boys 7-8 with a time of 34.77. Katie Rodriguez won the girls 9-10 in 23.50, Isabella Jurado took second in 25.35 and Bella Laukkanen was third at 28.61.

In the boys group Lane Brown took first with a time of 21.03, Miles Mariani took second in 21.20 and Zachery Rodriguez was third in 21.88. Natalie Rominger won the girls 11-12 50 fly in 36.95, Emily Dodic was second in 37.70 and Yaritza Esquivel was third at 55.84. In the boys 13-14 Ruben Valencia took first place in 26.87 and Matthew Jurado was second in 40.07. Taylor Davis won the girls 15-18 with a time of 28.94 and Cox took second in 30.72.

The meet finished up with the free relays which heavily favored Winters. In the girls 7-8 100 free relay, Winters Team A won with Maci Dodic, Emma Glaudel, Sarinia Robinson and Holly Selleck clocking a 1:46.82. Team B of Lyla Anello, Julia Demment, McLaughlin and Angelina Passantino took second in 1:52.64. In the boys 7-8 Logan Anello, Harper Brown, Joseph Hawkins and Chase Gibson teamed up for a winning time of 1:38.27. Winters team B of Maci Dodic, Isabella Jurado, Clara Skinner and Katie Rodriguez took first place in 1:16.14, while team A of Kenleigh Kratzer, Amelia Doran, Laukkanen and Mikaila Anello took second in 1:18.16. In the boys 9-10 Winters team of Lane Brown, Garcia, Miles Mariani and Zachery Rodriguez took first place in 1:10.83.

In the girls 11-12 200 free relay Emily Dodic, Skinner, Annie Rodriguez and Natalie Rominger teamed up for a first place finish in 2:11.94. The boys team of Colton Brown, Ethan Demment, Isaac Lopez and Grayson Roberts took first place in 2:24.44. The boys 13-14 team of Jurado, Guidici, Mello and Dominic Rodriguez took first with a time of 2:09.65. Madison Duarte, Jurado, Taylor Davis and Cox teamed up in the girls 15-18 to clock a winning time of 2:07.92, while the boys team of Gardiner, Wise, Vital and Roberts had a winning time of 2:00.32.

Total
0
Shares
Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Previous Article
blank

Fire: here we go again

Next Article
blank

Winters Theatre Company to present timeless classic

Related Posts
blank
Read More

Andersen signs Letter of Intent

After his successful season, 2015 Winters grad TJ Andersen was offered a scholarship to come back to Northern California and play basketball for Notre Dame De Namur in Belmont, California. NDNU is a Division 2 program that competes in the PAC West Conference.